Menu
Log in


  • Home
  • Student Writers Showcase

NEW Topic Released for 2021-2022



2021 Student Writers' Showcase


~ 2021 Winners ~

Grades 2-3:

1. Leah Taylor (Russellville Cyclone Virtual Academy)

2.  Hudson Todd (Westside Greenbrier)

3.  Nellie Moore (Sequoyah Elementary in Russellville)

Grades 4-5:

1. Madeline Cawiezell (Sequoyah Elementary in Russellville)

2. Karter Ballard (Beebe Elementary)

3. Ella Ulsperger (Sequoyah Elementary in Russellville)

Grades 6-7:

1.  Anistyn Nolte (Taylor High School in Taylor)

2.  Dylan Prins (Pinkston Middle School in Cotter - Student lives in Cotter.)

3. Deanna Human (Pinkston Middle School - Student lives in Mt. Home)

Grades 8-9:

1.  Bryleigh Myers (Star City High School)

2.  Elayna Russell (Mammoth Spring)

3.  Brynn Washam (Mammoth Spring)

Grades 10-12:

1.  Sabina Day (Monticello High School)

2.  Allison Weaver (Bigelow High School)

3.  Chloe Weathers (Clarksville High School)


2020 Student Writers' Showcase


~ 2020 Winners ~

Grades 2-3

1st - Avalyn Breedlove - Arkansas River Valley Council - Russellville Schools

2nd - Madison Lewis - Arkansas River Valley Council - Russellville Schools
         (Tie for 2nd

2nd - Leah Taylor - Arkansas River Valley Council - Russellville Schools
         (Tie for 2nd)

3rd -  Madeline Cawiezell - Arkansas River Council - Russellville Schools
         (Tie for 3rd)

3rd -  Deetya Prasad - Mountain View Schools (Tie for 3rd)

Grades 4-5

1st - Bella Madden - Three Rivers Council - Homeschool - Judsonia

2nd - Sophie Krug - Batesville Schools

3rd - Grace Anne Olson - Arkansas River Valley Council - Russellville Schools

Grades 6-7

1st - Laura Grace Files - Holy Souls School - Little Rock

2nd - Alis Moo - Springdale Schools

3rd - Caroline  Riley - Holy Souls School - Little Rock

Grades 8-9 

1st - Savannah Chance - Mammoth Spring Schools

2nd - Rebecca Standifer - Mulberry Pleasant View Schools

3rd -  Katelin Rudd - Mammoth Spring Schools (Tie for 3rd)

3rd - Kalyiah Si’Mon Miller - SEARK Council - Drew Central/Wilmar Schools
        (Tie for 3rd)

Grades 10-12

1st - Jack Papera - North Central Council - Greenbrier Schools

2nd - Rebecca Pool - Mountain View Schools

3rd - Katelyn Christopher - North Central Council - Greenbrier Schools



Address: 904 Osage Drive, Redfield, AR  72132
Phone: (501) 416-3992
Email:
 webmaster@alaliteracy.org

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software